TV BAFTAs 2020: Chernobyl and Fleabag compete in distanced ceremony

TV BAFTAs 2020: ‘Can you hear us?’ Stacey Dooley is hit by Zoom delay as she presents Gavin and Stacey’s Ruth Jones and James Corden with Must See Moment in first EVER socially distanced awards

  • Stacey Dooley faced an awkward blunder as she presented the Must See TV Moment prize to Ruth Jones and James Corden for the Gavin and Stacey proposal 
  • Among the big winners were Chernobyl, The End of the F*****g World and Idris Elba, while The Crown and Killing Eve’s Jodie Comer went home empty-handed
  • Richard Ayoade acted as host for the ceremony which was held at Television Centre, as opposed to the usual venue of London’s Royal Festival Hall
  • The awards were held in a closed studio and in accordance with government guidelines was  socially distanced with nominees accepting their prizes virtually
  • The awards rewarded the very best in television craft and television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2019
  • The BAFTA Craft Awards took place on 17 July, with Chernobyl sweeping the board by scooping seven wins, and BBC’s adaptation of His Dark Materials also performing
  • In March BAFTA announced that the awards ceremony would be postponed from its original air date of 17 May due to the COVID-19 pandemic

The 2020 British Academy Television Awards finally commenced on Friday night, though many of the nominees were forced to appear via. webcam as the event was socially-distanced for the first time in its history.

In a show that relied on many of its awards being accepted via. Zoom, it wasn’t without blunders as Stacey Dooley was caught up in an awkward delay as she presented Gavin and Stacey’s Ruth Jones and James Corden with the Must See Moment award.   

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, many stars have been forced to stay at home for the usually lavish and glitzy awards ceremony, which was originally due to take place in March but had been postponed.

Oops! The 2020 British Academy Television Awards finally commenced on Friday night, though it wasn’t without blunders as Stacey Dooley was faced with an awkward Zoom delay during the socially-distanced event

Stacey certainly amped up the glamour in a gorgeous black strapless gown as she arrived to present the coveted Must See TV Moment award, which was the only prize voted for by the general public 

As Gavin and Stacey was announced as the winner, Stacey awkwardly asked stars Ruth and James; ‘Can you hear us?’ as they appeared unresponsive to the win. 

Eventually the connection was made, and the pair were clearly thrilled by their win, with Ruth gushing; ‘We were up against such competition thank you so much bringing the show back after 10 years was such a big deal for us and we had such a great response. 

‘Thank you to everyone who was involved in making the show it was such a joyous experience, and winning this BAFTA is immense.’

Oops! Among the winners were Gavin and Stacey, who scooped the Must See TV Moment for Nessa’s proposal to her on-off love Smithy, but at first they seemed unable to hear Stacey following the announcement of the win

Thrilled: After the connection was eventually made James gushed: ‘This is some lovely icing on a really already lovely cake’

James added: ‘This is some lovely icing on a really already lovely cake.’

The ceremony also wasn’t short of references to the unusual format, with host Richard Ayoade quick to joke about the perils of Zoom as well as the new two metre rule, saying: ‘It is sad that it has taken a pandemic to enforce the most basic parameters of personal space.’

Following their victory in the Entertainment Programme category, many of the stars of Strictly Come Dancing appeared from their homes to accept the prize, including judge Bruno Tonioli, who is reportedly not set to appear in the upcoming series due to travel concerns around the coronavirus crisis.

 Naughty: The ceremony also wasn’t short of references to the unusual format, with host Richard Ayoade quick to joke about the perils of Zoom as well as the new two metre rule

Tess Daly gushed: ‘Thank you so much BAFTA this is such an honour it’s the second time we’ve won this award, and it’s for the whole team who worked so hard.’

Claudia Winkleman added: ‘To everyone at the BBC, huge thanks to our fantastic executive producer, and I’ve just got to mention them, no one has judges like us.’

Launching a confetti cannon, Judge Craig Revel-Horwood also gushed: ‘Thank you darlings and thanks to you too Tess and Claudia, can I say ladies you too are simply fabulous.’

What is that? Following Strictly Come Dancing’s win for Entertainment Programme, Bruno Tonioli unveiled his jaw-dropping new grey hairstyle


Gorgeous: Host Tess Daly and judge Motsi Mabuse (right) also made a glamorous appearance to accept the award, the second year in a row Strictly has won

Shirley Ballas and Motsi Mabuse also offered their own thanks, with Bruno saying: ‘The biggest thank you goes to all of you our viewers, I tell you without you you will not be here, and I really hope to keep you entertained and happy for many years to come.’  

Tim Minchin also took to the stage to perform an extremely tongue-in-cheek song about the year’s past, which inevitably included a reference to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Normal People’s Daisy Edgar-Jones and Paul Mescal presented the first award of the evening, Entertainment Performance to Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan.

Clearly stunned by the win, he said: ‘I was not prepared for this, I wrote a speech this is an incredible honour. 

‘As a personal note this awards means so much to me I can’t tell you, even the names I’m with it blows my mind to be here, and it gives hope to people who look like me, talk like me and have the same background as me.’

I won? Naomi Ackie was moved to tears as she discovered she’d scooped the prize for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Bonnie in The End Of The F*****g World

Naomi Ackie was moved to tears as she discovered she’d scooped the prize for Supporting Actress for her performance as Bonnie in The End Of The F*****g World.

Fans were also thrilled to see Jeff Goldblum make a surprise appearance, as he presented the award for Reality and Constructed Factual to Race Across The World.

In a surprise victory for Giri/Haji, Will Sharpe was stunned to be awarded the Supporting Actor prize, with the star admitting it was the second time he’d recorded his acceptance speech due to some unfortunate technical woes, meaning the first had been filmed in slow motion.

Following a victory for Taskmaster in the Comedy Programme category, Fleabag’s Sian Clifford broke down in tears after receiving the prize for Female Performance In A Comedy Programme.

‘You beat Phoebe!’ Fleabag’s Sian Clifford broke down in tears as she won in the Female Performance In A Comedy Programme category

Together again: Sian reunited with her co-star Phoebe Waller-Bridge over Zoom, who was seen pretending to tweeze her chin

Welling up, she began her lengthy acceptance speech by saying: ‘Oh my God, oh wow! I don’t think you can see Phoebe but oh my God, sorry this is so unexpected.

‘Oh my god, I don’t even believe in competition and all of the women I’m recognised with including the one that I wouldn’t even be here because of.

‘This is unbelievable, thank you. Thank you everyone on the jury, I was on a jury for the first time this year in fact it was my first zoom of lockdown so it was memorable and the connection was terrible so thank you everyone who endured that process. 

‘Thank you to everyone involved on our project, you’re all incredible, I wouldn’t be here, there’s no Claire without Fleabag. 

‘I honestly don’t know what to say, this is so stupid and so weird and so surreal and Sarah [Hammond] you’re amazing and I hope you’re celebrating today because we’re all winners here, it’s nonsense really, a beautiful mess thank you.’

Amazing: Jared Harris also joked he has ‘ruined [his] losing streak’ after winning the Leading Actor award for his acclaimed performance in Chernobyl, which also scooped the prize for Miniseries

In awe: Elsewhere, Glenda Jackson took home the Leading Actress award for her work on ‘Elizabeth Is Missing’, beating out fan favourites Jodie Comer, and Suranne Jones, as well as Samantha Morton

Sian reunited with Phoebe briefly over Zoom as the pair and fellow nominees Sarah Kendall and Gbemisola Ikumelo, and the quartet showed their funny side as they tweezed their faces while waiting for presenter Greg Davies to announce the winner. 

Idris Elba also made a surprise appearance as he accepted the Special Award for his incredible body of work, with stars including Ruth Wilson and Matthew McConaughey offering the highest regards for the honour.

Brandishing his award the Luther star said: ‘When I first got this award I was like ”guys it’s a bit early for a lifetime achievement award”, I don’t believe I’m special, but I believe I’ve been given an opportunity and I’ve taken that opportunity and handed it to people who need that opportunity.

‘I feel very grounded I’m from East London born and raised. In East London we try and treat people with respect. Me giving opportunities to someone else is part of my inheritance, I’m hoping from this point onwards in this world you can’t do anything without anyone else. 

‘That’s why I think I’ve got this award, one day I’ll get an acting award, but until then I’m going to make more opportunities for more actors, more writers.’

Tech drama: In a surprise victory for Giri/Haji, Will Sharpe was stunned to be awarded the Supporting Actor prize, with the star admitting it was the second time he’d recorded his acceptance speech

Iconic: Idris Elba also made a surprise appearance as he accepted the Special Award for his incredible body of work, with stars including Ruth Wilson and Matthew McConaughey offering the highest regards for the honour

Jamie Demetriou won Leading Actor in a Comedy Programme for his work in Stath Lets Flats – which also won the Comedy award itself – while Chernobyl scooped the Miniseries award, as presented by David Tennant and Michael Sheen.

As the awards ceremony came to a close, it was surprise for many to see The End of the F*****g World win for Drama Series, beating out Chernobyl, Gentleman Jack and Giri/Haji. 

Jared Harris also joked he has ‘ruined [his] losing streak’ after winning the Leading Actor award for his acclaimed performance in Chernobyl. 

He said: ‘Wow, that’s a surprise. BAFTA, you’ve ruined my losing streak! I’m annoyed at you. You know … this show has won a lot of accolades and I think that’s testament to [producers] Craig Mazin and Carolyn Strauss and Jane Featherstone’s stewardship. 

Wow! As the awards ceremony came to a close, it was surprise for many to see The End of the F*****g World win for Drama Series, beating out Chernobyl, Gentleman Jack and Giri/Haji

‘I’d say the best decision they made was to put every single episode in [director] Johan Renck’s hands. He’s a bada**.’

Jared also revealed in his acceptance speech that he wasn’t the first person producers considered for the role, as they were originally planning to hand the part to now-retired actor Daniel Day Lewis. 

Recalling a meeting he had with an executive, Jared added: ‘About 10 minutes into our meeting he looked at me, and he said: ‘Jared I hope you don’t mind me telling you this, but you weren’t our first choice.’

‘And then he said, ”Would you like to know who was?” ”I said ”Oh I would, yes, very much”. [It was] Daniel Day Lewis, but he retired from acting. 

‘So I’d just like to say quickly to Daniel, don’t stay away too long. I miss seeing you up there.’ Jared’s win marked one of two gongs for ‘Chernobyl’, which also walked away with the award for Best Mini-Series. 

Making history: The BAFTA Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards were held in a closed studio after the original date was postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak

Elsewhere, Glenda Jackson took home the Leading Actress award for her work on ‘Elizabeth Is Missing’, beating out fan favourites Jodie Comer, and Suranne Jones, as well as Samantha Morton.

Ahead of the ceremony, Tom Allen hosted an online pre-show that featured interviews with some of the stars nominated. 

The BAFTA Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards are being held in a closed studio after the original date was postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak, having originally been scheduled for 17 May.

Organisers confirmed at the time that following government advice they had opted to reschedule the ceremonies until later in the year.

Long-awaited: Organisers confirmed in March that following government advice they had opted to reschedule the ceremonies until later in the year

In a tweet posted the official BAFTA account on 17 March, organisers confirmed that ‘following the latest government advice, we regret to announce that the BAFTA Television Craft Awards and Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards, originally scheduled for 26 April & 17 May, will be postponed until later in the year’.   

The awards show was held at Television Centre and in accordance with government guidelines the ceremony was socially distanced, with nominees accepting their prizes virtually.

Making his debut as host of the all-star ceremony, actor and comedian Richard Ayoade steered audiences through this years’ nominations, with nominees invited to get involved through video link-ups.

Exciting: Ahead of the star-studded ceremony, Tom Allen presented a pre-show that was streamed live for fans on YouTube, and chatted to Emily Atack about the award for Must-See TV Moment

Gorgeous: The former Inbetweeners star sported a stylish shorts suit as she chatted to Tom about the nominees for the award, which is the only prize voted for by the public

Richard, who has himself won a BAFTA, previously joked about hosting the socially distanced programme: ‘I am as surprised as you are that this is still going ahead.’   

BAFTA has come under fire for its lack of representation in both its film and TV award shows in recent years.

In January, there was a furore after BAFTA failed to nominate a single actor of colour for its film awards show, and #BAFTAsSoWhite trended worldwide on social media.

BAFTA TV Awards 2020: WINNERS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME    

The Graham Norton Show

The Last Leg

Taskmaster – WINNER

The Ranganation 

CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches)

The Hunt For Jihadi John

Is Labour Anti-Semitic (Panorama) 

Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulug (Exposure) 

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown

Gentleman Jack

Giri/Haji

The End of the F***ing World  

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE  

Frankie Boyle for Frankie Boyle’s New World Order

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show

Lee Mack for Would I Lie To You

Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

Strictly Come Dancing – WINNER

The Voice

The Greatest Dancer

The Rap Game UK 

FACTUAL SERIES

Crime and Punishment

Leaving Neverland

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure 

FEATURES  

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan – WINNER

Snackmasters

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing   

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Phoebe Waller- Bridge in Fleabag

Sarah Kendall in Frayed

Sian Clifford in Fleabag – WINNER

Gbemisola Ikumelo in Famalam 

INTERNATIONAL 

Succession

When They See Us

Euphoria 

Unbelievable   

LEADING ACTOR

Stephen Graham for The Virtues

Jared Harris for Chernobyl

Takehiro Hira for Giri/Haji

Callum Turner for The Capture 

LEADING ACTRESS 

Jodie Comer for Killing Eve

Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack

Samantha Morton for I Am Kirsty 

Glenda Jackson for Elizabeth Is Missing 

LIVE EVENT 

Blue Planet Live

Election 2019 Live: The Results

Glastonbury 2019

Operation Live  

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME  

Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education

Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen 

Youssef Kerkour for Home

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats  

MINI-SERIES 

Chernobyl  

A Confession

The Virtues 

The Victim 

NEWS COVERAGE

Hong Kong Protests

ITV News At Ten: Election Results

Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight)

Victoria Derbyshire: Men who lost loved ones to knife crime  

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Race Across The World – WINNER

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Harry’s Heroes: The Full English  

SCRIPTED COMEDY 

Derry Girls 

Fleabag

Derry Girls

Stath Lets Flats  

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME 

Anywhere But Westminster

Brain In Gear

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle 

toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts)  

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

The Abused

The Family Secret

The Last Survivors

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me  

SINGLE DRAMA 

Brexit: The Uncivil War

Elizabeth Is Missing

The Left Behind

Responsible Child  

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA  

Coronation Street

Casualty

Holby City 

Emmerdale 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 Days: To The Moon and Back

Seven Worlds: One Planet

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution

Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story 

SPORT     

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA 

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA 

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL   

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Joe Absolom for A Confession

Josh O’Connor for The Crown 

Stellan Skarsgard for Chernobyl

Will Sharpe for Giri/Haji  – WINNER   

SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Helen Behan for The Virtues

Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown

Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy

Naomi Ackie for The End of the F***ing World – WINNER

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)  

CORONATION STREET – The Death of Sinead Osborne 

FLEABAG – Confessional scene 

GAME OF THRONES – Arya Kills the Night King 

GAVIN AND STACEY – Nessa Proposes to Smithy 

LINE OF DUTY – John Corbett’s Death

LOVE ISLAND – Michael recouples after Casa Amor 

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

Aisling Bea (Writer) for This Way Up

Aneil Karia (Director) for Pure and Top Boy  

Laurie Nunn (Writer) for Sex Education 

 Sean Buckley (Writer)  for Responsible Child  

COSTUME DESIGN

Caroline McCall for His Dark Materials 

Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House 

Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl   

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL     

Arthur Cary for The Last Survivors 

Dan Reed for Leaving Neverland 

Mark Lewis for Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer 

Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure)  

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios 

Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag    

Johan Renck for Chernobyl 

Shane Meadows for The Virtues 

Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Uncivil War    

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA  

Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance  

Janet Fraser Crook for  Glastonbury 2019 

Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England 

Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival  

EDITING: FACTUAL 

 Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein 

Jules Cornell for  Leaving Neverland 

Kim Horton for 63 Up

Michael Harte for Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer   

EDITING: FICTION   

Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)  

Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri/Haji

Gary Dollner for Fleabag

Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl   

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam    

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) 

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island 

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics 

 Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl

Inma Azorin for The Trial of Christine Keeler

Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine The Great

Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders      

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve

Adrian Johnston for Giri/Haji

Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood

Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl   

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm   

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for Seven Worlds, One Planet

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for Our Planet (Coastal Seas) 

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) 

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein  

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills 

Adriano Goldman for The Crown

Jakob Ihre for Chernobyl

Joe Anderson for Top Boy

Suzie Lavelle for His Dark Materials    

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft 

 Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve 

Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl

Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown

Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for Sex Education    

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

Des Hamilton for Top Boy

Lauren Evans for Sex Education

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl

Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri/Haji   

SOUND: FACTUAL   

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for Seven Worlds, One Planet 

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens for Our Planet (One Planet) 

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive 

SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands  

SOUND: FICTION    

Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgeway for His Dark Materials 

Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber, Stuart Hilliker for A Christmas Carol  

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl 

SOUND TEAM for The Crown 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS  

Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul for The Crown

Framestore, Painting Practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for His Dark Materials   

Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl 

Milk Visual Effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for Good Omens    

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY 

 Alex Maclean for The Durrells 

Elastic for Catherine the Great

Elastic, Painting Practice for His Dark Materials 

Light Creative for Ghosts  

WRITER: COMEDY 

Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic

Phoebe Waller- Bridge for Fleabag

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs  

WRITER: DRAMA     

Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World 

Craig Mazin for  Chernobyl 

Jesse Armstrong for Succession 

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

 

Acclaimed: Chernobyl – starring Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard – has scored 14 nods 

 

 

Source: Read Full Article