TV BAFTAs 2020: Stacey Dooley arrives in a strapless black velvet gown

TV BAFTAs 2020: Stacey Dooley looks thrilled to be out as she arrives at the socially-distanced awards in a strapless black velvet fishtail gown

Stacey Dooley arrived for TV BAFTA presenting duties at Television Centre on Friday evening, looking thrilled to be out and about.

The broadcaster, 33, stepped out of a black car grinning from ear-to-ear as she was dropped off, making quite an entrance in a stunning black ball gown.

The velvet number was a strapless affair, hugging the former Strictly champion’s lithe frame.

 Thrilled: Stacey Dooley, 33, arrived for TV BAFTA presenting duties at Television Centre on Friday evening, looking thrilled to be out and about

It featured a fishtail detailing at the hem in a satin finish.

She added black pumps to the look and silver swirl earrings to complete the semble.

Stacey looked flawless with her bronzed complexion and thick sweep of mascara.

She whipped her russet locks up from her features in a chic bun. 

Star signing: The former Strictly Come Dancing winner pulled a shocked face as she signed her name onto the Taittinger Methuzelah while backstage at the event

Arrival: The broadcaster stepped out of a black car grinning from ear-to-ear as she was dropped off, making quite an entrance in a stunning black ball gown


In she goes: She was seen being accompanied into the building with a masked chaperone

Eye-catching: The velvet number was a strapless affair, hugging the former Strictly champion’s lithe frame

The BAFTA Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards are being held in a closed studio after the original date was postponed due to the coronavirus outbreak.

The BAFTA Television Craft Awards and Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards were originally scheduled for 26 April and 17 May.

Organisers confirmed at the time that following government advice they had opted to reschedule the ceremonies until later in the year.

The awards show is being held in a BBC studio and in accordance with government guidelines the ceremony will be socially distanced, with nominees accepting their prizes virtually.

Making his debut as host of the all-star ceremony, actor and comedian Richard Ayoade will steer audiences through this years’ nominations, with nominees invited to get involved through video link-ups. 

Svelte: Stacey looked flawless with her bronzed complexion and thick sweep of mascara

Stylish: She whipped her russet locks up from her features in a chic bun


Getting involved: Stacey signed the Taittinger Methuzelah backstage at the BAFTAs

Signature pose? Stacey stood with her hands on her hips as she stopped for a quick photo

Richard, who has himself won a BAFTA, previously joked about hosting the socially distanced programme: ‘I am as surprised as you are that this is still going ahead.’ 

The star-studded presenting line-up in the studio includes, Adrian Lester, Daisy Edgar-Jones, Greg Davies, Himesh Patel, Jessia Hynes, Joe Cole, Nina Sosanya, Paul Mescal and Sope Dirisu.

Host Richard will also be joined virtually by some big names in television including Billy Porter, Chris O’Dowd, David Tennant, Jeff Goldblum, Kermit the Frog, Miss Piggy, Michael Sheen and Ruth Madeley, who will be presenting awards via video link.

Audiences will also be treated to two performances from internationally-acclaimed comedian, musician, actor and writer Tim Minchin, including an original song composed specially for the event.

While the BAFTA Television Awards is typically a glitzy affair, winners will accept their awards from home, while presenters will appear live in the studio. 

Chic: The look was rounded off with silver swirl earrings

Snack time: Stacey opted for a banana for her backstage snack of choice

Pictured L-R: Joe Cole, Stacey Dooley, Sope Dirisu, Jessica Hynes, Aisling Bea

Earlier this month the full list of nominations for the BAFTA Television Awards 2020 were announced.   

Chernobyl, Fleabag, The Crown, Giri/Haji and The Virtues all lead the way with three nominations each. 

Actors Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard have been recognised in the Leading Actor and Supporting Actor categories.


Making her exit! Before the clock had struck 7pm, Stacey made her exit from the BAFTAs

Masking up: As she climbed into her chauffeur driven car, the presenter put on a surgical mask

Channel 4 drama The Virtues, starring Line of Duty’s Stephen Graham has picked up nominations in the Leading Actor, Mini-Series and Supporting Actress (for Helen Behan) categories.

Sex Education picked up a nod in the Breakthrough Talent for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme (for Ncuti Gatwa).

Rounding off the top nominees, Top Boy, which was revived in 2019, has scored a nod for Supporting Actress (for Jasmine Jobson) categories. 

Tune in to the Virgin Media BAFTAs on Friday 31 July from 19.00 BST on BBC One 

BAFTA TV Awards 2020: WINNERS

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME    

The Graham Norton Show

The Last Leg

Taskmaster – WINNER

The Ranganation 

CURRENT AFFAIRS 

Growing Up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches)

The Hunt For Jihadi John

Is Labour Anti-Semitic (Panorama) 

Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulug (Exposure) – WINNER

DRAMA SERIES

The Crown

Gentleman Jack

Giri/Haji

The End of the F***ing World  – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE  

Frankie Boyle for Frankie Boyle’s New World Order

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show

Lee Mack for Would I Lie To You

Mo Gilligan for The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – WINNER

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME 

Strictly Come Dancing – WINNER

The Voice

The Greatest Dancer

The Rap Game UK 

FACTUAL SERIES

Crime and Punishment

Leaving Neverland – WINNER

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure 

FEATURES  

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan – WINNER

Snackmasters

Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing   

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Phoebe Waller- Bridge in Fleabag

Sarah Kendall in Frayed

Sian Clifford in Fleabag – WINNER

Gbemisola Ikumelo in Famalam 

INTERNATIONAL 

Succession

When They See Us – WINNER

Euphoria 

Unbelievable   

LEADING ACTOR

Stephen Graham for The Virtues

Jared Harris for Chernobyl – WINNER

Takehiro Hira for Giri/Haji

Callum Turner for The Capture 

LEADING ACTRESS 

Jodie Comer for Killing Eve

Suranne Jones for Gentleman Jack

Samantha Morton for I Am Kirsty 

Glenda Jackson for Elizabeth Is Missing – WINNER

LIVE EVENT 

Blue Planet Live – WINNER

Election 2019 Live: The Results

Glastonbury 2019

Operation Live  

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME  

Ncuti Gatwa for Sex Education

Guz Khan for Man Like Mobeen 

Youssef Kerkour for Home

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats  – WINNER

MINI-SERIES 

Chernobyl  – WINNER

A Confession

The Virtues 

The Victim 

NEWS COVERAGE

Hong Kong Protests – WINNER

ITV News At Ten: Election Results

Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight)

Victoria Derbyshire: Men who lost loved ones to knife crime  

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Race Across The World – WINNER

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Harry’s Heroes: The Full English  

SCRIPTED COMEDY 

Derry Girls 

Fleabag

Derry Girls

Stath Lets Flats – WINNER

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME 

Anywhere But Westminster

Brain In Gear – WINNER

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle 

toni_with_an_i (Born Digital: First Cuts)  

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

The Abused

The Family Secret

The Last Survivors – WINNER

David Harewood: Psychosis and Me  

SINGLE DRAMA 

Brexit: The Uncivil War

Elizabeth Is Missing

The Left Behind – WINNER

Responsible Child  

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA  

Coronation Street

Casualty

Holby City 

Emmerdale – WINNER

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

8 Days: To The Moon and Back

Seven Worlds: One Planet

Thatcher: A Very British Revolution

Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story – WINNER 

SPORT     

2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA – WINNER

ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL 

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA 

WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL   

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Joe Absolom for A Confession

Josh O’Connor for The Crown 

Stellan Skarsgard for Chernobyl

Will Sharpe for Giri/Haji – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Helen Behan for The Virtues

Helena Bonham Carter for The Crown

Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy

Naomi Ackie for The End of the F***ing World – WINNER

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)  

CORONATION STREET – The Death of Sinead Osborne 

FLEABAG – Confessional scene 

GAME OF THRONES – Arya Kills the Night King 

GAVIN AND STACEY – Nessa Proposes to Smithy – WINNER

LINE OF DUTY – John Corbett’s Death

LOVE ISLAND – Michael recouples after Casa Amor 

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

Aisling Bea (Writer) for This Way Up

Aneil Karia (Director) for Pure and Top Boy  

Laurie Nunn (Writer) for Sex Education 

 Sean Buckley (Writer)  for Responsible Child  

COSTUME DESIGN

Caroline McCall for His Dark Materials 

Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House 

Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl   

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL     

Arthur Cary for The Last Survivors 

Dan Reed for Leaving Neverland 

Mark Lewis for Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer 

Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure)  

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios 

Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag    

Johan Renck for Chernobyl 

Shane Meadows for The Virtues 

Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Uncivil War    

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA  

Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance  

Janet Fraser Crook for  Glastonbury 2019 

Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England 

Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival  

EDITING: FACTUAL 

 Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein 

Jules Cornell for  Leaving Neverland 

Kim Horton for 63 Up

Michael Harte for Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer   

EDITING: FICTION   

Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)  

Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri/Haji

Gary Dollner for Fleabag

Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl   

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam    

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) 

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island 

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics 

 Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl

Inma Azorin for The Trial of Christine Keeler

Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine The Great

Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders      

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve

Adrian Johnston for Giri/Haji

Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood

Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl   

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm   

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for Seven Worlds, One Planet

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for Our Planet (Coastal Seas) 

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) 

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein  

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills 

Adriano Goldman for The Crown

Jakob Ihre for Chernobyl

Joe Anderson for Top Boy

Suzie Lavelle for His Dark Materials    

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft 

 Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve 

Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl

Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown

Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for Sex Education    

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

Des Hamilton for Top Boy

Lauren Evans for Sex Education

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl

Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri/Haji   

SOUND: FACTUAL   

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for Seven Worlds, One Planet 

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens for Our Planet (One Planet) 

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive 

SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands  

SOUND: FICTION    

Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgeway for His Dark Materials 

Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber, Stuart Hilliker for A Christmas Carol  

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl 

SOUND TEAM for The Crown 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS  

Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul for The Crown

Framestore, Painting Practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for His Dark Materials   

Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl 

Milk Visual Effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for Good Omens    

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY 

 Alex Maclean for The Durrells 

Elastic for Catherine the Great

Elastic, Painting Practice for His Dark Materials 

Light Creative for Ghosts  

WRITER: COMEDY 

Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic

Phoebe Waller- Bridge for Fleabag

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs  

WRITER: DRAMA     

Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World 

Craig Mazin for  Chernobyl 

Jesse Armstrong for Succession 

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

 

 

Source: Read Full Article